With Professional Excellence
[…] The focus needs to be on the child, the child’s temperament, the child’s needs, the child’s state in development, rather than the parent’s needs. Thus, the development of a successful parenting plan is paramount in any discussion of parental responsibility.
It is always in the family’s best interest if the important issues of parental responsibility and timesharing can be worked out amicably informally or formally through the mediation process. The legislature has stated in Florida statutes section 61.21 (a) states, “Parental conflict related to divorce is a societal concern because children suffer potential short-term and long-term detrimental economic, emotional, and educational effects during this difficult period of family transition. This is particularly true when parents engage in lengthy legal conflict.”
In the event that settlement is not possible we are highly experienced in litigation and will fight for and protect your rights when necessary.